Sunday, October 26, 2014

Innisfree : Eco Flower Tint No.2 Azalea

Sunday, October 26, 2014
Hello, butters. 

I'm back again here for a review while I can (T_T). Midterm exam is coming, and I hope I can still touch my blog even if it's just for once a week. I will try not to procrastinate both in studying and blogging, haha. 

So, recently, I got this urge of wanting a pink tint for daily wear. I haven't gotten any pink tint around, and tint seems to be a perfect choice for everyday wear as it gives colour yet light feels on my lips. I usually wear Nyx matte lipcream (find out here), but I think it is too creamy for my hectic college schedule and I don't think it works well when I barely put any makeup to class. 

1. Before (with Etude House Lip Concealer); 2. Applied only in center (Indoor light);
3. Fully applied (Indoor light); 4. Fully applied (Outdoor light) 
2.
3.
4.
Pros :
1. Rosy smell
2. Easy to apply
3. Nice colour
4. Long lasting
Cons :
1. Drying

I love the colour! I can say that I've found the perfect pink tint for me (at the moment). This looks pretty natural and very wearable. The smell reminds me of this rose syrup which is really nice. The tint staying power is quite nice, you don't have to reapply after eating (at least for me), but sometimes I like to do so and I don't mind anyway. But this tint is also drying on my lips (I wonder if it's because of the milky texture?), so I have to be sure to apply enough lipbalm when needed. Overall, I really like this so I'll recommend you to try this tint if you're looking for a natural looking pink tint.
Notice something? Yup yup! I cut my bangs and also got a haircut. Do you think it suits me?

I hope you find this post helpful. Please follow for more reviews coming~
Thanks for reading and see you soon :*


Sunday, October 12, 2014

Last Holiday : Melbourne day 4-5 + OOTD

Sunday, October 12, 2014
Hello, butters. Long time no see, but here I am again to tell you more about my holiday in Melbourne. So there's gonna be two days on this post as always, but there's not much on day 4 as we decided to take a break that day. 

Day 4 : Resting day

It was Sunday, so we went to church. It was a small church in the suburb, and it was exciting to attend an english mass at a church abroad. Although, I didn't quite understand the sermon, it was an interesting experience. After church, we spent the whole day relaxing at home.


Day 5 : South Yarra, Southbank, City

First thing first, before starting today's trip. Outfit of the day! And I took some pictures with my sister, so today's ootd is featuring my sister, haha.

What I wore : 
  • Stag Necklace
  • Leopard blouse
  • Rubber skater skirt
  • Striped bag
  • Fisherman shoes

FYI, I like making weird faces.

Today, we went to Adriana Zumbo at Claremont st, South Yarra for a quick breakfast. The cakes looked really heavenly there, the pastries made me drool so much too. At last I fell for their Zonut which stands for Zumbo cronut and I ordered chai latte to accompany this loveable pastry.
The interior was unique. The walls were made of some kind of mirror and there was these neon lights read Adriana Zumbo. So, the mirror kinda gave off a futuristic(?) reflection of the lights which was really cool.

Colourful macarons! With plenty choices of flavors and they're quite cheap too.

Moving to their cakes specialties.

They look really wonderful and unique, but also quite pricey for a slice. 

And, pastries! Love 'em so much, those shiny, and doff, and glittery pastries, lol. The pastries are quite cheap and they're filling too.

And, here are my breakfast. Zonut and chai latte.

 

The zonut was heavenly, because you get to tast 2 kinds of filling. On the left side was probably some vanilla cream and the right side was strawberry filling. I love them both. While for the chai latte, I think it lacked some chai (to my taste bud, though).

After the sweet brekkie, we walked our way to the southbank. I think this place is like a business complex, but there's also a shopping centre near it. We're going to DFO, a shopping centre that offers a variety of stuffs from stationary to fashion pieces with a nice price. Again, I didn't take many pictures there, because I enjoyed myself too much window shopping and a little shopping, lol. But, I did take some pictures at the business complex. The weather was too good to not enjoy the moment and take any pictures.


A couple of pictures I took at DFO.

After some quick shopping, we went to the city to sit for lunch. We chose a vietnam restaurant and ordered fried spring rolls and some phos.  Those spring rolls were really good, but I'm not really a fan of the pho, though.


Righ when we're about to finish our meal, guess what. We could see people running down the street from inside the restaurant, then I remembered that the day before, a friend told me that "Running Man" is coming to Melbourne. Quickly we paid for the food and went to check out what those people were running for. Then, after spending some minutes running and looking around without any ideas if it was really "Running Man", we stopped at this alley and look to the right, and this was what I found. Haha, I was like oh my god, oh my god. I was too excited to actually saw not just one but two kpop artists! They were too real! Although I'm not really a big fan of them but I enjoy watching "Running Man" and I really love Rain's singing and his acting in "Full House". And also this was the first time I met celebrities that I like! I was only 1 meter apart from them. Too bad I didn't speak Korean. Nevertheless meeting Kpop artists like this was quite exciting, with all the running and sweating, haha.


Okay, I think this is all for today. I hope you feel excited too, reading this post. Thanks for visiting my blog, and please look forward for the next post. Next holiday's post we're going to Gold Coast for several days. See you, butters.

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Etude House : Princess Happy Ending Snow White Apple Red Lips Lipstick

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Hello, butters. I'm back again, and this time I'm reviewing a lipstick from Etude House. Princess Happy Ending Snow White Apple Red Lips. So, this lipstick is inspired from Disney princess which makes it one of some reasons on why i bought this. And other reason is, the packaging is very cute with apple, crown, castle patterns all over it. This Disney Princess line offers two different colours of lipstick which is red and sort of magenta purple. The red one is Snow White, while the magenta one is Belle. I chose Snow White, because I thought the Belle one looks almost like "the damned" from Topshop. Check out the review below ;)









Forgive me if I look messy in this review, because I was in a rush T_T
1. Before (with Etude House Lip Concealer); 2. Applied only in center (Indoor light);
3. Fully applied (Indoor light); 4. Fully applied (Outdoor light) 
2.
3.
4.
Pros :
1. Glides easily and smoothly.
2. Pigmented.
3. Nice smell.
4. Long lasting and leaves a tint after eating.
5. Very moisturizing.

Cons :
1.None~

Overall, I love the texture, love the smell, love the colour. This lipstick is really nice and worth buying if you're looking for an affordable moisturizing red lipstick. The red colour looks a bit orange-y on my skin, but I still like it. It gives me a fresh and playful look and also brightens my skin. Although it appeared glossy at first, it eventually became sorta matte but not drying at all. You also might want to reapply the lipstick after eating, but in my case I didn't reapply because I love how it left a tint on my lips.

I hope you find this review helpful. As the days get more hectic in college, I will try to make a post every week. I'm really looking forward to holidays where I can post stuffs almost everyday, haha. Please, keep reading, follow, and leave comments.
Thanks for visiting and see you soon, butters. 
Just Another Peanut Butter Heaven © 2014